ETCh 2014 – Results and Pictures

Featured

ETCh 2014 - Photos - Group

 

The Final Standings of the European Team Championships 2014 Third League are as follows:

Cyprus 495
Iceland 487
Israel 471.5
Moldova 446
Azerbaijan 363
Luxembourg 357
Georgia 334.5
Bosnia 323
Montenegro 278
Malta 258
Armenia 249.5
Albania 164
FYR Macedonia 162.5
AASSE 150
Andorra 126

Malta improved on last years performance by one place finishing 10th.

The individual results are available here.

Janet Richard (400m) and Kevin Moore (200m) won their respective events, while Rebecca Camilleri (Long Jump) came second and the 4x100m women relay team came third in their events.

 

Webmaster@maaa

ETCh 2014 - Photos - 400mWETCh 2014 - Photos - 100mM ETCh 2014 - Photos - 100mW ETCH 2014 - Photos - 110mHETCh 2014 - Photos - 3000mW ETCh 2014 - Photos - Baton Change 4x100M ETCh 2014 - Photos - Baton Change 4x100WETCH 2014 - Photos - JavelinW ETCH 2014 - Photos - ShotM

 

Team Malta for the European Team Championships

Featured

IMG_0824

Photo: (Left to right upper row) Mario Mifsud, Luke Bezzina, Rashid Chouhal, Bradley Mifsud, Mark Herrera, Simon Spiteri, Neil Brimmer, Reece Dimech, Hon. Chris Aguis (Parliamentary Secretary for Research, Innovation, Youth and Sports), Edwin Attard (President MAAA and Head of Delegation), Jivko Jetchev (Coach), Ian Paul Grech, Steve Camilleri, Karl Farrugia (Coach and Team Leader), Kevin Moore, Andy Grech (Lower row) Antonella Chouhal, Lisa Marie Bezzina, Mona Lisa Camilleri, Joanne Mifsud, Rachel Fitz, Janet Richards, Rebecca Sare’

Team Malta will this weekend compete in the 3rd League of the European Team Championships that are being held in Tbilisi, Georgia. The team is being led by the President of the MAAA Edwin Attard with the help of Team Leader Karl Farrugia and Coaches Jivko Jetchev, Xandru Grech and Ivan Roshnov. The Team is composed of the following athletes.

Athlete Events
Diane Borg 100, 200, 4×100, 4×400
Janet Richard 400, 4×100, 4×400
Lara Scerri 800, 4×400
Mona Lisa Camilleri 1500, 3000 Steeplechase
Lisa Marie Bezzina 3000 m
Giselle Camilleri 5000 m
Kim Camilleri 100mH, High Jump
Charmaine Aquilina 400mH, 4×400
Rebecca Camilleri Long Jump, 4×100
Rebecca Sare’ Triple Jump, 4×100
Joanne Mifsud Pole Vault, Javelin
Antonella Chouhal Shot, Discus, Hammer
Rachel Fitz 4x100m
Kevin Moore 100, 200, 4×100, 4×400
Reece Dimech 400, 4×400
Simon Spiteri 800m
Mark Herrera 1500, 3000 Steeplechase
Charles Cilia 3000m
Andrew Grech 5000m
Bradley Mifsud 110mH, High Jump, Javelin
Daniel Saliba 400mH, 4×400
Ian Paul Grech Long Jump, Triple Jump
Andy Grech Pole Vault, 4×100
Lawrence Ransley Shot
Mario Mifsud Discus
Rashid Chouhal Hammer, 4×100
Steve Camilleri 4x100m, 4x400m
Luke Bezzina 4x100m
Neil Brimmer 4x400m
Matthew Croker 4x400m

For those anxious to follow the competition as it unfolds, the competition website tbilisi2014.com should be your source of real-time information.

We wish all those in Georgia the best of luck

Webmaster@Maaa

 

Rebecca Camilleri and the 4×100 metre Women Relay Team Qualify for Commonwealth Games

Featured

4x100mW

This National Championships was marked by the qualification of our athletes for the forthcoming Glasgow Commonwealth Games.

The 4×100 metre Women Relay Team composed of Rebecca Camilleri, Diane Borg, Annalise Vassallo and Rebecca Sare’ ran around the track in the fantastic time of 46.79 seconds, below the Commonwealth qualifying of 46.91.

Rebecca Camilleri broke the National Record twice, first with a jump of 6.31 and then with 6.41, to also qualify for the Commonwealth Games, beating the qualifying mark of 6.20 on both occasions.

Kevin Moore had already qualified for the Commonwealth Games with a National Record run in the 200 m of 21.16.

 

Webmaster@Maaa

 

LongJW

 

Weekend Events in Action

Featured

100mM

 

Congratulations to all athletes to took part in National Championships over the weekends. It was a thrilling weekend full of fantastic performances, personal bests, seasonal bests, championship and national records and also athletes qualify for the Commonwealth games.

Well done to all.

Further information soon. The official results are on the way!

Webmaster@maaa

Special thanks to Wally Galea and David Mansfield for their great photos.

 

100mW LongJM 800mM LongJW 400mM HammerM HammerW 100mH 100mHW JavelinM Long Jump W 1500mM 800mW Triple W 4x100mW